Conference programme

ESA RN36 Midterm Conference and
10th Slovenian Social Science Conference on

The Social Transformations We Live in:
Between Cohesion and Fragmentation

 

Programme

Venue:School of Advanced Social Studies in Nova Gorica, Gregorčičeva 19, 5000 Nova Gorica, Slovenia

All plenary sessions and “a” sessions will take place in Great Lecturing Room (Velika predavalnica), ground floor

All “b” sessions will take place in Lecturing Room 1, (Predavalnica 1), first floor

 

Thursday, 20 September

14:15 – 15.15 Registration of participants

15:30-16:00    Opening of the Conference (plenary session)

Introduction and welcome addressed by

  • Elena Danilova, chair of the ESA RN 36 Sociology of Transformations: East and West
  • Matej Makarovič, president of the Slovenian National Committee of the MOST Programme, and co-chair of the ESA RN 36 Sociology of Transformations: East and West
  • Marjan Šimenc, representative of Slovenian National Commission for UNESCO
  • representative of Junior Sociologists Network of International Sociological Association
  • Matevž Tomšič, Acting Dean of the School of Advanced Social Studies in Nova Gorica

16:00-17:00    Keynote Lecture (plenary session)

Populism, democracy and social change in (Eastern) Europe
Prof. Frane Adam, IRSA, The Institute for Developmental and Strategic Analysis, Slovenia
Discussant: Prof. Matevž Tomšič, SASS, Slovenia

17:00-17:30    Coffee Break

17:30-19:30    Parallel Session 1a: Democracy, Voting and Discourses

                        Moderator: Matej Makarovič

Tadeusz Szawiel

The populist right parties voter: predictors of voting for populist right parties in EU countries

Dadiana Chiran

Rationality and cultural effects in party preference in CEEC's: contingency on retrospective economic evaluation and Florida effects of party agenda setting

Marina Makarova

The Discourse of Anti-corruption Civil Society in Russia

Loktionova Dinara

Public budget:  Direct democracy’s tool in action?

17:30-19:30    Parallel Session 1b: Crossing Borders and Boundaries I.

                        Moderator: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak

Tamara Besednjak Valič
Erika Džajić Uršič

Addressing economic fragmentation in regional tourism and gambling tourism: modelling new forms of tourism development

Svitlana Buko

Cross-border cooperation of small and medium businesses (SMEs): business characteristics, regional perceptions and the probability of success on the Italian-Slovenian border.

Friday, 21 September

20:00 Dinner (hosted by SASS)

9:00-9:45        Keynote Lecture (plenary session)

  • The fragmentation of the state and economy in the age of neutralization and depoliticization

Dr. Martin Mendelski, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies in Cologne, Germany

9:45-10:30      Keynote Lecture (plenary session)

  • Breaking the Mould?: Eastern Europe, alternative food practices and the unequal knowledge production
    Dr. Petr Jehlicka, The Open University, UK

10:30-11:00    Coffee Break

11:00-13:00    Parallel Session 2a: Social Morphogenesis

                        Moderator: Elena Danilova

Marju Lauristin,
Peeter Vihalemm

Morphogenetic analysis of social transformation: the Estonian case

Triin Vihalemm,
Marju Lauristin

Personal Time Use Capability as a Social Transformation Mechanism

Zaheer Ali

Religion as a force of change: An exploratory study of how systematic Islamization of Pakistan impacted its religious minorities

Zenonas Norkus

Theorizing Modern Social Restorations: a Comparison of Social and Ecological Restorations

Tea Golob,
Matej Makarovič

Transformations of Reflexivity in Slovenia: Measurement, Change and Social Contexts

                    Parallel Session 2b: Crossing Borders and Boundaries II.

                   Moderator: Svitlana Buko11:00-13:00    

Dong, Jessie

Mapping the Integration of Refugees through Space and Time: A Study on Refugee Walking Tours in Berlin

Dr. Irena Veljanova

Medicalised borders:  Exploring the role of the medical profession as agents of border control in contemporary Australia

Natalia Chrobak

Migration of Ukrainians to Poland: Who, Where, How - immigration law and economics

Marta Cobel-Tokarska, Marcin Dębicki

Refugees unwelcome. Poles challenged by the immigration crisis (against a background of other Central European societies)

13:00-15:00    Lunch Break (Buffet Lunch)

15:00-17:00    Parallel Session 3a: Political Culture and Power

                        Moderator: Tadeusz Szawiel

Janja Mikulan Kildi

Fragmentation of security provision as a tool to remain in power: case study of Lebanon

Petra Kleindienst

Integrating the human dignity concept into the educational process

Anna Turner,
Marcin W. Zielinski

Online Surveillance in Everyday Life - do we really care? Google Big Data in European perspective.

Matevž Tomšič,
Petra Kleindienst

Political elites and post-communist transitional justice

15:00-17:00    Parallel Session 3b: Social Inequality and Mobility

                        Moderator: Zenonas Norkus

Andrej Raspor, Andrej Šumer,
Darko Lacmanović, Bojan Macuh

Contextualizing successful aging: Role of retired societies in Slovenia

Arkadiusz Peisert

Incarceration of Poverty in Poland as an Unforeseen Result of the Play of Interests

Elena Danilova

Zero- or variable-sum models of social inequality and transformative change in Russia and China

17:30-19:30    Parallel Session 4a: Children, Youth and Education17:00-17:30    Coffee Break

                        Moderator: Tea Golob

Mateja Rek

Teaching preschool children to be media literate: the case of Slovene kindergartens

Jan Klusáček

The reversal of the gender gap in education and thoughts about breaking up

Krystyna Ewa Siellawa-Kolbowska

Young generations and/for social cohesion (or fragmentation?): Case Poland

Orekhovskaya Natalia

Youth in the Global World

Veronika Kalmus,
Mai Beilmann,
Jakub Macek,
Alena Macková,
Jan Šerek

Youth in the Kaleidoscope: Civic Participation Types in Estonia and the Czech Republic

                       Parallel Session 4b: Questioning European Integration

                       Moderator: Peeter Vihalemm17:30-19:30    

Krzysztof Kosela

Fragmentation of Polish society reflected in social identifications – the analysis of 20-year trends

Nicolae Pepene,
Florin Nechita,
Catalina Ionela Rezeahu

Interpreting Recent Past Becomes a Cohesive Strategy for Central and Eastern European cities

Tomáš Kostelecký

Why Czechs are one of the most euro-sceptical nations within the European Union? In search for an explanation.

20:00-                         Reception for participants (hosted by the MOST National Committee at the Slovenian National Commission for UNESCO)

Saturday, 22 September

9:00-11:00      Parallel Session 5a: Social Fragmentation

                        Moderator: Arkadiusz Peisert

Huidi Ma

Can “The Belt and Road” Suffice for the Integrating the Fragmented World?

Uroš Šuvakovic

Fragmentation and cohesion as two faces of globalism

Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak

Fragmented society or fragmented picture? Polish society in recent sociological studies

Lia (Lika) Tsuladze

Politicizing Civic Activism: Exclusion, Division and Fight for the Right to the City in Georgia

                       Parallel Session 5b: Post-communist Issues

                        Moderator: Marju Lauristin9:00-11:00     

Borut Roncevic

Activators, Voyeurs, Fellow Travellers and Marginals: The Role of Sociology in Eastern European Transformations

Victor Cepoi

Moldovan post-socialist transformation: the (un)successfulness of sociology

Miroslawa Grabowska

Post-communist cleavage revisited

11:00-11:30    Coffee Break

11:30-12:15    Special Session I.a: Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence:  Regional Policy and Innovations

                         Chair: Borut Rončević

Victor Cepoi

Jean Monnet CoE: Approach and Data Collection

Tamara B. Valič

EUSDR as a case of Macroregional Approach

11:30-11:45    Presentation I.b: Presentation of the STEM4Youth project

                        Presenter: Barbara Tomšič

12:15-13:00    Special Session II.a: Jean Monnet Chair: Co-creation for a successful, smart and sustainable growth

                        Chair: Borut Rončević

Urška Fric

Collaboration and Sustainability: Case of E-Symbiosis platform

Erika Uršič

Modelling Sustainability: the Fourth Paradigm

12:15-13:00    Special Session II.b: Local event of the Interreg Adrion project Fostering tourism innovation system in Adriatic-Ionian Region (FOST INNO)

                        Presenter: Andrej Raspor    

13:00-14:30    Lunch Break (Buffet Lunch)

14:30-15:00    Concluding Remarks (plenary session)

15:30               Optional activity: sightseeing of historical place Vipavski Križ, visiting wine cellar, testing local wines and local cuisine.  Participation will only be based on the prior announcement, so that the SSSC Team is able to organise the trip.